Search
Search
Search

Privacy Policy Statement

This website (hereinafter the "Website") is provided by Bayer CropScience Pty Ltd ABN 87 000 226 022 (hereinafter "Bayer" "us" or " we"). For further information regarding the provider of the Website, please refer to our imprint.

Handling of personal information

We wish to provide you with information on how we handle your personal information when you use our Website. Unless otherwise indicated below, the legal basis for the handling of your personal information results from the fact that such handling is required to make available the functionalities of the Website requested by you.

Bayer is required to comply with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act") and our privacy policy sets out how Bayer seeks to ensure that any personal information we hold about you is collected, used, stored and disclosed in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act. You can download a copy of our complete privacy policy here.

  1. Using our Website

    1. Accessing our Website

      When you use our Website, your browser will transfer the data set out below to our web server. This is done for technical reasons and required to make available to you the requested information. To facilitate your access to the Website, the following data is collected, briefly stored and used:

      • IP address
      • Date and time of access
      • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
      • Content of request (specific site)
      • Status of access/HTTP status code
      • Transferred volume of data
      • Website requesting access
      • Browser, language settings, version of browser software operating system and surface

      We will store such data for a limited period of time in order to be able to initiate a tracking of personal data in the event of actual or attempted unauthorized access to our servers.

    2. Setting of cookies

      1. What are cookies?

        This Website uses “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that are stored in the on your hard drive via your browser. They store certain information (e.g. your preferred language or site settings) which your browser may (depending on the lifespan of the cookie) retransmit to us upon your next visit to our Website.

      2. What cookies do we use?

        We use two categories of cookies: (1) functional cookies , without which the functionality of our Website would be reduced, and (2) optional cookies used for e.g. website analysis and marketing purposes. The following table contains a detailed description of the optional cookies we use: 

        Optional cookies

        Purpose and content

        Lifespan

        on/off

        Website analysis with Google Analytics
        These cookies assign a randomly generated ID to your device, enabling us to recognize your device upon your next access. For details on website analysis please see the respective chapter below.

        6 months



      3. Subject to your consent

        We only use optional cookies if we have obtained your prior consent. Upon your first access to our Website, a banner will appear, asking you to give us your consent to the setting of optional cookies. If your consent is given, we will place a cookie on your computer and the banner will not appear again as long as the cookie is active. After expiration of the cookie’s lifespan, or if you actively delete the cookie, the banner will reappear upon your next visit to our Website and again ask for your consent.

      4. How to prevent the setting of cookies

        Of course you may use our Website without any cookies being used at all (including Cookies for technical purposes). You can configure your browser to reject, restrict or deactivate the use of cookies, or to inform you when they are being set. This may, however, have a certain negative impact on the functionality and user-friendliness of our Website.  You may at any time object to the setting of optional cookies by using the respective objection option indicated in the table above.

    3. Website Analysis

      On our Website we use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States ("Google").

      Google will analyze your use of our Website on our behalf. To this purpose we use the cookies described in more detail in the above table. The information collected by Google in connection with your use of our Website (e.g. the referring URL, our webpages visited by you, your browser type, your language settings, your operating system, your screen resolution) will be transmitted to a server of Google in the United States, where it will be stored and analyzed. The respective results will then be made available to us in anonymized form. In this process, your usage data will not be connected to your full IP address during this process. We have activated on our Website the IP anonymizing function offered by Google, which will delete the last 8 bits (type IPv4) or the last 80 bits (type IPv6) of your IP address. Moreover, Google is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield , which ensures that an adequate level of data protection is maintained with respect to the processing of data by Google in the US.

      You may opt-out from to the use of web analysis at any time, either by downloading and installing the provided Google Browser Plugin or by administrating your consents in the above table, in which case an opt-out cookie will be placed. Both options will prevent the application of web analysis only as long as you use the browser on which you installed the plugin and do not delete the opt-out Cookie.

      Further information on Google Analytics is available in the Google Analytics Terms of Use , the Privacy and Data Protection Guidelines of Google Analytics and in the Google Privacy Policy.

    4. Use of contact forms

      You can contact us directly via the contact form available on our Website. In particular, you may provide us with the following information:

      • Name, email address, mobile phone number, address, crop, occupation, product

      We collect, process and use the information provided by you via the contact forms exclusively for the processing of your specific request.

       

    5. Subscription to our marketing communications

      On our Website, you may subscribe to receive marketing communications. Based on your prior consent, we will collect and use the email address, mobile phone number and address you indicate for providing you with relevant communications.

      If you wish to receive customized communications, you need to provide us with additional information, including but not limited to:

      • Name, email address, mobile phone number, crops, occupation, address including postcode

      In order to prevent any misuse of your personal data, we will log your subscription, the time of your subscription, the messages sent by us regarding your subscription, and the wording of your subscription.

      You may at any time with future effect revoke your consent to receive our communications. To declare that you wish to unsubscribe, you may use the respective link included in all communications, or refer to the contacts indicated below.

    6. External services or content on our Website

      We include third-party services and/or content on our Website. When you use such third-party services or when third-party content is displayed, communication data are exchanged between you and the respective provider for technical reasons.

      The respective provider of the services or content may also process your data for their own additional purposes. To the best of our knowledge, we have configured the services and content of providers known to process data for own purposes in such a way that either any communication for other purposes than to present their services or content on our Website is blocked, or communication only takes place once you have actively opted to use the respective service. However, since we have no control over data collected and processed by third parties, we are not in a position to provide binding information regarding the scope and purpose of such processing of your data.

      For further information regarding the scope and purpose of such collection and processing of your data, please consult the privacy statements of the providers whose services and/or content we include and who are responsible for the protection of your data in this context:

      • Facebook share button
      • Twitter share button
      • YouTube videos
      • Maps of Google Maps
    7. Information on incorrect product use and quality complaints

      This Website is not intended or designed for communications regarding grey market products/counterfeit products, incorrect or off-label use, quality complaints and/or other issues regarding the safeness or quality of Bayer products. If you wish to report such matters or make a quality complaint, please contact us via the Customer Care Line 1800 804 479.

      If you nevertheless report to us issues regarding the safeness or quality of Bayer products, we will be legally bound to deal with your communication and may have to contact you for clarification purposes. Subsequently, we may have to notify the competent authorities of the issues reported by you. In this context, your information will be forwarded in pseudonymized form, i.e. no information by which you may be directly identified will be passed on. We may also have to forward these pseudonymized notifications to our group companies and cooperation partners, to the extent these are likewise obliged to notify their respectively competent authorities.

  2. Transfer of data for commissioned processing

    For the processing of your data we will to some extent use specialized service contractors. Such service contractors are carefully selected and regularly monitored by us. Based on respective data processor agreements, they will only process personal data upon our instruction and strictly in accordance with our directives.

Information regarding your rights

Right of access and correction

You have the right to review and amend any personal data stored in our system if you believe it may be out of date or incorrect. Just send an e-mail to the address given in the imprint or contact the Data Privacy Officer at the address below.

Right of cancellation

You have the right at any time to withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data in the future. Again, just send an e-mail to the address given in the imprint or contact the Data Privacy Officer at the address below.

Data retention

We only retain personal data for as long as is necessary for us to render a service you have requested or to which you have given your consent, except where otherwise provided by law (e.g. in connection with pending litigation).

Overseas Recipients

Bayer is a member of the Bayer Group of Companies, a global organization with offices within and outside of Australia.

Information held by Bayer about you may in some circumstances be stored on Bayer databases housed in overseas locations including but not limited to Germany, China, Singapore, the Philippines and the United States of America. For example, in order to facilitate the receipt and payment of accounts, Bayer must transfer personal information overseas to the Philippines. All Bayer companies are committed to compliance with internal data protection policies which contain provisions substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles and in many cases to similar laws in the other jurisdictions.

Bayer also deals with external service providers located in countries within and outside of Australia, such as in Singapore, United States and Ireland and in such cases, Bayer takes reasonable steps, including by contract provisions, to ensure that these service providers do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles.

Children

In light of the importance of protecting children's privacy, we do not collect, process or use on our website any information relating to an individual whom we know to be under 13 years old without the prior, verifiable consent of his or her legal representative. Such legal representative has the right, upon request, to view the information provided by the child and/or to require that it be deleted.

Contact

All enquiries or complaints regarding your personal informational should be made in writing to:

The Privacy Officer
875 Pacific Highway
Pymble NSW 2073
Australia
Phone: +61 2 9391 6000
Or by email: privacy.officer@bayer.com

Bayer will respond to your complaint within 30 days of receipt of your correspondence or within any further time notified to you in writing. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of the response you receive, we can refer you to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (as applicable) for further investigation.

Amendment of Privacy Statement

Bayer reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Statement and our Privacy Policy from time to time, but will ensure that they are posted to our websites without delay. Any amendments become effective upon publication on our Website. We therefore recommend that you regularly visit the site to keep yourself informed on possible updates

Last updated: October 2019