Find a solution
Find a label
Search Bayer Reps
Please call our Bayer Technical Support Line on 1800 804 479 or use our contact form.
Search
Search
Search

Privacy Statement

Bayer is aware that the security of your private information from the use of our website is an important concern. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. Therefore we would like you to know what data we maintain and what data we discard. With this privacy statement, we would like to inform you about our security measures.

Bayer is required to comply with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and our privacy policy sets out how Bayer seeks to ensure that any personal information we hold about you is collected, used, stored and disclosed in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act.
You can download a copy of our complete privacy policy here.


Collection of Data


You can use our website without disclosing your personal data. You are not required to provide personal information as a condition of using our site, except as may be necessary to provide you a product or service at your request. When you use our website, data may be collected, in order to provide you with the information requested by you. This data may include the name of your Internet service provider, the website that you used to link to our site, the web sites that you visit from our site and your IP-address. This data could possibly lead to your identification, but we do not use it to do so. We do use the data from time to time for statistical purposes, but maintain the anonymity of each individual user so that the person cannot be identified. In cases when personal data is provided to others to provide you products or services you have requested, or for other purposes you have authorized, we rely on technical and organizational means to assure that applicable data security regulations are followed.

Collection and Processing of Personal Data

We collect personal data when you provide it to us, through registration, completion of forms or e-mails, as part of an order for products or services, inquiries or requests about materials being ordered and similar situations in which you have chosen to provide the information to us.

The database and its contents remain at our company and stay with data processors or servers acting on our behalf and responsible to us. Your personal data will not be passed on by us or by our agents for use by third parties in any form whatsoever, unless we have obtained your consent or are legally required to do so.

We will retain control of and responsibility for the use of any personal data you disclose to us. Some of this data may be stored or processed at computers located in other jurisdictions, such as the United States, whose data protection laws may differ from the jurisdiction in which you live. In such cases, we will ensure that appropriate protections are in place to require the data processor in that country to maintain protections on the data that are equivalent to those that apply in the country in which you live.


Purposes of Use


The data we collect will only be used for the purpose of enabling your use of the website and supplying you with the requested products or services or for other purposes for which you have given your consent, except where otherwise provided by law.

Right of Access and Correction

You have the right to review and amend any personal data stored in our system if you believe it may be out of date or incorrect. Just send an e-mail to the address given in the imprint or contact the Data Privacy Officer at the address below.

Right of Cancellation

You have the right at any time to withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data in the future. Again, just send an e-mail to the address given in the imprint or contact the Data Privacy Officer at the address below.

Data Retention

We only retain personal data for as long as is necessary for us to render a service you have requested or to which you have given your consent, except where otherwise provided by law (e.g. in connection with pending litigation).

Use of Cookies

This website uses “Cookies”. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard drive via your browser. They store certain information (e.g. your preferred language or site settings) that your browser might retransfer to us upon your next access to our website (depending on the cookie’s lifespan).

We use two categories of Cookies: (1) Cookies required for technical purposes, without which the functionality of our website would be reduced, and (2) Optional Cookies.

Cookies used on this website

Name

Purpose

Lifespan

ASP.NET_SessionID, ASPSESSIONIDCSSSCDBC

The anonymous identification of a session (website visit) for technical purposes only. No personal data is collected.

Duration of the session: the cookie is deleted when the browser is closed.

SC_ANALYTICS_GLOBAL_COOKIE

The anonymous identification of a visit for statistical analysis in order to optimize the website. No personal data is collected.

10 years

atidvisitor

Anonymous identification of a visit for statistical analysis in order to optimize the website. No personal data is collected.

six months

tCtabNav

Store the authentification details for pages which are not accessible for
the general public.

one month

Most browsers are configured to accept cookies automatically. By using this website you consent to Bayer’s use of the above-mentioned Cookies. Of course you may use our website without any Cookies being used at all (including Cookies for technical purposes). You can configure your browser to reject, restrict or deactivate the use of Cookies or to inform you when they are being set. This may, however, have a certain negative impact on the functionality and user-friendliness of our site.  


Security


Bayer uses technical and organizational security precautions to protect your data from manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons. Any personal data that is provided to Bayer by you will be encrypted in transit to prevent its possible misuse by third parties. Our security procedures are continuously revised based on new technological developments.

Overseas Recipients

Bayer is a member of the Bayer Group of Companies, a global organization with offices within and outside of Australia.

Information held by Bayer about you may in some circumstances be stored on Bayer databases housed in overseas locations including but not limited to Germany, China, Singapore, the Philippines and the United States of America. For example, in order to facilitate the receipt and payment of accounts, Bayer must transfer personal information overseas to the Philippines. All Bayer companies are committed to compliance with internal data protection policies which contain provisions substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles and in many cases to similar laws in the other jurisdictions.

Bayer also deals with external service providers located in countries within and outside of Australia, such as in Singapore, and in such cases, Bayer takes reasonable steps, including by contract provisions, to ensure that these service providers do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles.

Children

In light of the importance of protecting children's privacy, we do not collect, process or use on our website any information relating to an individual whom we know to be under 13 years old without the prior, verifiable consent of his or her legal representative. Such legal representative has the right, upon request, to view the information provided by the child and/or to require that it be deleted.

Contacts

All enquiries or complaints regarding your personal information should be made in writing to:
The Privacy Officer
875 Pacific Highway
Pymble NSW 2073
Australia
Phone: +61 2 9391 6000
Or by email: privacy.officer@bayer.com

Bayer will respond to your complaint within 30 days of receipt of your correspondence or within any further time notified to you in writing. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of the response you receive, we can refer you to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (as applicable) for further investigation.

Bayer reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Statement and our Privacy Policy from time to time, but will ensure that they are posted to our websites without delay.